Monday, September 28, 2015

Heart on my sleeve? Umm no. I'm #MOTIVATED.

Well. It's been three weeks since I broke my fibula and WOW what a difference the time makes. This past weekend was kinda tough but overall, I'm seeing the bright side in all of this. 

I woke up this morning full of determination, focus and #motivation...while most people wear their heart on their sleeve, I wear my motivation on my leg. LOL. 

Here's what went down in my world today:
I started the day out at the gym with one of my besties. I'm not even playing around today...with every single rep, I'm saying "get stronger girl".

I know I have a broken bone but 99.999% of the healing is mental. That's right. I've been a mental case. I'll own that and Ill heal from that too.

The races and running will come and when they do, I'll be ready. I'll be strong! 

In the meantime, I've found a machine that I ABSOLUTELY HAVE FALLEN IN LOVE WITH. Compound Row. Unlike a Row Machine, I'm able to add weight and not put any pressure on my right leg. I can hold the handles two different ways and work all of those back muscles, shoulders and biceps....I stayed on this machine forever today! Yeah!

After a full two hours in the gym, I was starving so I went home, chugged a protein shake and ate a salad then I did all of the adult things that suppose I have to do. Ugh! 

Next week I go back to the Orthopedic for more X-rays and hopefully will be close to coming outta this crazy boot! Until then, I'm going to workout like a BEAST this week. 

I'm starting to feel like my happy self again and I'm excited about that. :) 

Happy Running, Happy Healing and Happy Monday. :)))


Saturday, September 26, 2015

Ding Ding Ding! I've got a lot of Finish Lines to Cross!

I would be totally lying if I didn't say that I was TOTALLY tired of watching another Saturday go down without getting a run in. Yep. I'm over it. 

However, I will say that as another day goes by and I just keep passing the time, I've become VERY observant to things I never noticed before. 

In a weird way, I am thankful for this little "break" in life. 

I've had a gut feeling about something and today...ding ding ding! The lightbulb went off really really early this morning and I had a major revelation. Being extremely social savvy has its way of paying off! 

I'm excited for this new chapter in my life that is just FULL of possibilities and I'm glad to ditch some of the things that I've spent waaaaayyyyyyy too much time worrying about. 

Now heal fast fibula, I need ya! My Saturday's just aren't the same....I've got a lot of finish lines to cross. :) 

Happy Running and Happy Healing! 

Wednesday, September 16, 2015

My "Big Comeback" in the Drama Free Zone. #IGotMyRockMoves

     Yesterday was a HUGE day for me. I waited exactly one week just like the Dr. told me to and then I decided to hit the gym. Granted, I didn't take any classes, run on the treadmill or do any kind of personal training but I got on the machines and got a great arm, back and ab workout in.

     My kids saw this picture that I posted on Instagram and totally made fun of me. They told me that I was trying to have a "big comeback". LOL. Maybe they are right. Maybe not. I'm not trying to be dramatic at all. It's just where I am.

     But more than that, I've had some time to really just sit back and figure out what's important to me right now. So many things that I've thought were important to me,  Just aren't anymore. 

     I'm really tired of letting people run over me and think that my feelings don't matter. Yeah that just stopped. 

     I'm tired of being taken for granted.  That stopped too.

     I'm tired of not being a priority to those who I really love and don't love me back. That's very hurtful.  I'm not going to allow myself to be hurt anymore. 

     So yeah. Maybe I have been a bit dramatic. But so what? I'm still a Rockstar and I got my Rock Moves. #SeeWhatIDidThere

     Haha. Sometimes I crack myself up with song lyrics that constantly float around in my head.

     But seriously, back to what I was saying.......
I really have struggled lately with the things that I mentioned above. I think a "big comeback" is exactly what I have needed. 

     I needed to realize that my feelings are important. And they matter. To me.

     I have let it all go and I'm ready to climb back up to the top of the mountain....
I'm ready to take on the world!
     I said it before last week when I was just out of my mind angry...I have all new expectations from myself. That's kind of scary but it's also so exciting.

     I'm through being mad. 

     I'm ready to get my broken leg and heart all healed up. Fun times ARE ahead....and I'm ready. :)

Happy Running, Happy Healing and Happy Big Comeback. 

Friday, September 11, 2015

Day 5. #WhatDoYouMean

Day 5. Bad and PAINFUL Morning and I've managed to successfully tick off most everyone that I've come in contact with today. 

I'm in a TERRIBLE frame of mind and I'm completely sensitive to every single statement that is said to me today. 

And I'm tired of crying. 


And I'm so mad with myself that on a day like today when the whole world is remembering 9/11, I'm being a punk. 

Seriously. I'm just over this AND myself already. 

I got up to put some pressure on my leg because that's what my stupid Dr. Said would be good for me. I really don't like him right now. 

I'm being a baby. And I just gotta get it all out. 

I'm sorry to those who I've been mean to today...I can't tell you to your face or I'm gonna lose it all over again. 

As GOD as my witness, I will come outta this a whole different person with new goals, new dreams and new expectations from myself. I've been a jerk and I'm making a decision to change TODAY. 

There's no happy at the end of this post. 

Thursday, September 10, 2015

Girl. What has happened to you?!?

I wouldn't trade this picture for anything in the world.....
A reminder of where I once was,  where I am now and just how much hard work it's going to take me to climb up to the top of the mountain again.


If I've been asked once, I've been asked a million times....

My answer: "Well. I was trail running with my running group at Oak Mountain and rolled my ankle. I heard it break and the rest is history. AND THEN I WALKED A MILE AND A HALF OFF OF THAT MOUNTAIN. #WorstMileAndAHalfOfMyLife
King's Chair at Oak Mountain with my #CoolChicksOldGuys. <3

I downplayed it at the time with my friends. I made my daughter drive me up to the Urgent Care. NO WAY that I was going to admit how hurt I was to my husband. I was more than embarrassed. And MAD.

Yep. That's my story.
Big Giant Ankle---Pre-X-Ray

Broken Fibula and unattached Ligament.

I'm still in shock. My entire life has been affected by one stupid break of a fibula bone. The ligament is just floating around in there too. Lovely.

Today, three days leg is just killing me. This hurts like a mother. I'm a little bit bitter. I logged onto Facebook and all of my Social Media only to see over 500 comments of well wishes and "get better soons". So very thankful for all of those.

However, I'm angry at a few people in my life who really have either blown me off or just don't care enough to pick up the phone and check on me. There I said it. I'm angry.

I'm worried to death about my job. I've worked really hard for the last several months to be able to teach fitness classes and I'm just devastated by all of this.

I'm not worried about running. I have strong legs. I know that. I will run again. And it will be SOON. My personal trainers at work were already giving me some good exercises and want to work with me. I'll be fine on that end. I'm actually kind of excited to be able to see how I will progress and heal. I'm a tracker so this is right up my alley.

But today, I'm a mental mess. I guess that just goes with the territory of being injured.

I don't depend on anyone to do anything for me. Never have. So this is just making me nutty. I really haven't eaten in three days. Thank goodness for protein shakes.

And for those who know my silly side....I am ever so thankful for Loratab and the fact that Justin Bieber is on the Today show this morning. I can't escape it. #WhatDoYouMean.

That's gonna be my comeback mantra. LOL. #WhatDoYouMean

My diagnosis? I have three very active kids, a husband, two dogs and a 90 year old grandmother to take care of. I'm out of my mind watching the laundry pile up. I'm out of my mind knowing that i need to make a trip to the grocery store. I'm out of my mind sitting in this house. AND IT'S ONLY BEEN 3 DAYS.

Orthopedic Dr. says that I need to be in the boot and crutches for at least 4 weeks. At 6 weeks, I can return to light running provided I'm healing properly...I'll know more about that in 2 weeks with follow up X-rays.

In the meantime, I'm not feeling sorry for myself. I'm taking this time to just get it all out and focus on healing. And. It's okay to be mad. Yep. I gave myself permission to be mad.  I won't stay mad forever. Heck, I may not even be mad 20 minutes from now. I'm usually the type that's pretty quick to get over things. But right now? I'm mad.

I just keep thinking...this time next week will be so much better. I really do believe that and I'm hanging on to that.

Thanks to all who have listened to me vent. I'll be ROCKIN' DA BOOT for a while.  I won't give up. I'm going to work really hard to be healed properly.  And by gosh, I marched myself into the Orthopedic office wearing a Dopey Challenge shirt and my Doc said..."Well I can already see that you are one of those people". He says no more major challenges. I said "I'll bring you the medals".

That's my story and THAT's what has happened to me.

Happy Running and Happy Healing! :)))

Ready to conquer the world...In my boot.